0
RESEARCH PAPERS

High-Temperature Buckling Analysis of Titanium Cans Under External Pressure

[+] Author and Article Information
V. Koundy

Département Recherche sur les Matériaux Nucléaires, Section Etudes Calcul et Modélisation, CEA Valduc, 21120 Is-Sur-Tille, France

C. Thiebaut

Département Fabrications et Technologies Nucléaires, Service Métallurgie Mécanique, CEA Valduc, 21120 Is-Sur-Tille, France

J. Pressure Vessel Technol 121(4), 364-368 (Nov 01, 1999) (5 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2883716 History: Received February 02, 1998; Revised July 08, 1999; Online February 11, 2008

Abstract

Powder metallurgy techniques are often used in the fabrication of finished and semi-finished articles. At the CEA, a cold followed by a hot isostatic pressing method is used to produce solid forms from various types of powder. Occasionally, during the hot isostatic pressing part of the process, buckling of the titanium envelope near to the sealed end leads to fracture of the can and incomplete powder consolidation. The aim of this paper is to investigate by numerical finite element simulation the fracture process. A 2-D shell element model with Fourier series taking into account plastic deformation of the can material has been considered and used to determine the buckling critical pressure and the corresponding buckling mode. The simulation has been used to eliminate failure of the can by modifying the temperature-pressure schedule or by changing the can design. The calculations show that reducing the sharp angles of the initial titanium can near the rupture area can resolve the buckling problem; however, this solution is not totally satisfactory due to the development of a zone of constriction (breaks and irregularities) in the compacted powder just behind the modified can wall. This geometrical defect leads to difficulties in machining the final product. A better solution to the problem is to increase the initial can temperature prior to application of the pressure. This leads to a can of enhanced ductility with a better ability to deform. This latter solution, which can be employed with or without can modifications, eliminates both the can’s buckling and the zone of constriction. These numerical results have been validated by recent tests performed in our laboratories.

Copyright © 1999 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In